This last Tuesday was a huge day in hip-hop. As you saw earlier Ghostface gave us a masterpiece, and Scott Mescudi gave us Indicud. I don't know if i just keep losing coin tosses or if it's bad luck... but I was given the ladder. Not to discredit Cudi, I'm just a big Wustan.
This album was was produced in entirety by Mescudi, aside from one track co-produced by Hit-boy. Leaving listeners to question if Mescudi was up for the task. I wont give away my stance on the production quite yet, but as a warning it is not very positive.
You can also take a look at the cover. Did Cudi even try to make it look like an album, who knows (that guy loves to be original...) maybe it is just an artistic piece that my mind cannot comprehend.
I have never been a Huge fan of Mescudi, but my brother is fucking obsessed with the guy, so I am very familiar with his catalog, and what his fans expect. That being said, can Indicud pass the test.
1. The Resurrection of Scott Mescudi
The title of this song alone gives me hope that this won't be the total piece of shit that WZRD was(god that album was bad) but titles can decieve. As Scott just gives us an instrumental. If you hated that beat, turn this album the fuck off because nearly every beat sounds exactly like it. This was just an intro, so I still have hope for this project.
2. Unfuckwittable
First of all, terrible track title. Second of all, did the beat even change from the intro?!? And these vocals are way to similar to that of the ass of a single that was "Erase Me" on MOTM2. You can hardly here Scott, and what you can here is hard to make out, as it is mostly moaning. A redeeming quality is the chill vibe this track brings. Not bad, just kinda boring.
3. Just What I Am (Ft. King Chip)
I have always thought that Chip Tha Ripper or King Chip should just stick to producing, because simply, he sucks at rapping. I thank god that we finally have some variation from an instrumental standpoint. Don't get me wrong, it is very similar, but slightly more upbeat. Remember that 7-month period where Scott didn't smoke? Well that shit was apparently just a joke as this ode to weed results in a below average track. Grr
4. Young Lady (Ft. Father John Misty)
Am I the only one who can hardly ever understand the words Cudi is saying? Anyways at this point in the album you are begging for Scott to give you something above decent( I know, it's only track four) and you get this pile of fuckshit. The hook is weird as hell the verses, the instrumentals, why is this shit happening!
5. King Wizard
Simply put this might be the worst song I have ever heard. Mescudi mumbles through the entire track resulting in a boring almost unlistenable track. The only good thing is a semi catchy hook along with, what do ya know, the same damn beat.
6. Immortal
It seems as rather than a song this is Cudi trying to say the words, to no avail, as once again, it is more moaning than speaking. While not nearly as bad as King Wizard, this was not the bounce-back this album desperately needs.
7. Solo Dolo pt II (ft. Kendrick Lamar)
I think this song deserved an original title, as it sounds nothing like the original solo dolo. That being said I give this track all the gratitude in the world. This is a good song, with solid efforts from both parties involved. Cudi seems to step up his game, knowing Kendrick is going to bring it all to the table. It's not great, but I'll take what I can get.
8. Girls (ft. Too $hort)
Earlier I said king Wizard may be the worst song ever, well here is its competition. I mean if this shit wasn't bad enough, you throw in $hort, and all sorts of nonsense is sure to happen. This song is so bad, that it really makes all of the good songs on this album(the few) forgettable.
9. New York City Rage Fest
Was that a song, or a skit/interlude of some kind? Either way it is better than Girls.
10. Red Eye (ft. Haim)
This song is different, and it sure as hell isn't hip-hop. But different isn't always bad. I actually found myself enjoying this little harmonizing session. It may be just be that everything else has been subpar, but this is good listening.
11. Mad Solar
This song has that classic MOTM vibe. It may not be my cup of tea, but Cudi fans will like this one. I found myself enjoying this track for what it was. I like the beat a lot more than most of the others, which isn't saying much, but it is a fine beat. I tend to enjoy Cudi a lot more like this.
12. Beez (ft. RZA)
Now this right here my friends. This is what we refer to as, THE TITS. This is the best RZA has ever sounded, making me even more excited for the upcoming wu album. Mescudi had little contribution on this song, which was very smart. Competing on a track with a legend in his prime is a mistake. Being a Wustan this is a biased opinion, but as neutral as I can be I am saying that this is the best track on the album.
13. Brothers (ft. King Chip & A$AP Rocky)
Honestly this song just happens.
14. Burn Baby Burn
Cudi (over once again the same damn beat) comes at us with a slightly different flow. While it works, the track is just slightly boring. This album is something you will fall asleep during, it is long ad boring. This song is good, but not entertaining
15. Lord of the Sad and Lonely
That thing I said on the last track, "different flow", well here is that same flow in case you didn't get the point. While I detest Scott's emo attitude with a passion, this song is an upgrade from the last. However, there is a point in every rapper's career where they need to realize that their life is fucking awesome. Be gracious.
16. Cold Blooded
This album has really picked it up in the second half, and has more or less kept the momentum built buy Beez. This sounds like another classic Cudi track, which I am very relieved to hear at this point because of the shit I sat through in the proceeding half.
17. Afterwards (Bring Yo Friends) [ft. Michael Bolton & King Chip]
I just sat through a fucking 9-minute Kid Cudi song to write this, goddamn I deserve readers. I don't like this beat at all, it is just annoying. Michael Bolton on the hook is an odd choice, but not too bad. Oh and when I said the beat was annoying, I forgot to mention it changes like 7 damn times. How is one meant to enjoy a song while that shit is happening.
18. The Flight of the Moon Man
Don't bother listening, nothing happens.
Rating 1/5
Maybe that is generous, but this is easily the worst album I've heard all year. It is really hard to like an album when all 18 songs have nearly the same beat. I'd really like to give this half a star just to show you all how much better Twelve Reasons To Die is, but that could be a bit much. Just know that this is an awful album that does not deserve your money. I strongly disliked Man on the Moon and Cudi he consistently been able to follow up his albums with even worse ones. Maybe he'll grow on me if he gets out of this damn emo phase. I mean c'mon man you don't even have a real job, the least you can do is make people think you enjoy your life. I'm pretty mad right now so I'm just going to end the review here and calm down, Peace.